site stats
[…] WebFeb 9, 2024 · Since Section 925 (e) recognizes that California employees may, in certain circumstances, agree to non-California choice of law and jurisdiction provisions, …

WebOct 3, 2016 · The new California Labor Code provision prohibits the use of contract provisions that apply another state’s law or require adjudication of disputes in … taking medication in recoveryWeb2.Choice of Law. This Letter Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the state of New York, exclusive of choice of law principles. Any … t withof rumbekeWebOct 27, 2016 · However, § 925(b) states that a non-California venue or choice of law provision “is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute.” So the new law contemplates a scenario where the employee can choose ... taking medication in a flightWebMar 29, 2024 · California Labor Code §925 presents a major but not insurmountable hurdle to the enforcement of non-California choice of law and venue provisions in employment contracts.